Wednesday, December 21, 2011

My Magical Ride




Every year I would dedicate a song to my friends.
This year I would like to dedicate to the people that gave me undying support throughout the past few years, you know who you guys are  :)  It was a magical one. Thank you everyone!!!!! xoxoxo



My Best Friend & Bassist Valrel.
In case you're wondering...

He's a guy.
AND

WE ARE STRAIGHT!

Straighter than an arrow.

Straighter than a ruler.

Straighter than ~ OK you get my point.






It's true.
Back in the days I used to wear converse shoes
just because they had very flat soles and I would
seem shorter. Now I don't really care anymore
though I get regular comments that I am a giant
or I am huge -_- I should move to the west.

  





Yamaha MOX8 is an amazing keyboard.  I can do so much with it.
I am going to get MOX6 when my pay comes in :P~

The only difference between MOX8 and MOX6 is the number of keys.



Check it out.





I've also gotten my Jersey stocks :)



HOLY!!!! PRETTY!



It's big and comfy.

D Rose mesh edition.




Haven't had the time to blog much due to my hectic schedules.
Will try to update more :)
 
Please give me a million dollars~ *blink blink

Till next time!!! Seeya!

Kei



 

Saturday, December 10, 2011

I don't know why but I grew.


Hello people :)  I'm back from the land of busyness and I have an hour to write some shit before i pass out for the day. 




Firstly~ PLAY STATION VITA IS COMING OUT!!!!!! YES THIS MONTH!!!

Vita means Life in Latin for those who are wonderin'


JPN December 17, 2011[1]
HKG December 22, 2011[2]

TWN December 23, 2011[3]

EU February 22, 2012[4]


It will be cool to carry out your handheld consoles again!  Gone are the days where you will look dated holding a PSP in the train or bus.




COOL BLUE PACKAGING.  Lookin' good!

Which color do you like?  I'm getting the Black, Red or Pink or Blue. :P

This is the UI which means User Interface.  Not so impressed... Don't like the bubbles which I felt is trying to have the effect of phone apps.  Please keep it square. Somehow the UI looks rather cheap.  They should fire their designer lol.

What is a screen without touch screen capabilities?  Even the back of the system has touch capabilities too.  Maybe they are going to come up with perverted games. Hmm...

As you can see it looks rather similar to the PSP.   Doesn't look that impressive either but PSP wasn't that bad for a start.  It is thicker if you look at it in real life and the screen is much bigger not to mention graphics that are just as good as a PS3. I can already imagine how big the game file would be.  This might help with piracy issues.



I don't know what the game is but I like it already.

Check out the graphics. Nice~


Game Box Art looks good too. Love the blue.


The little game cartridge is called Vita Media Card. Similar to the DS cartridge.


The biggest question is how much is it?

It will cost $249 USD for the Wi-Fi version and $299 USD for the 3G version 

$320SGD  and $386 SGD respectively.



for more information on PS VITA
 
 








小学一年生とコラボした「かきかたえんぴつ




トンボ鉛筆は、小学館の「小学一年生」編集室と協同で企画した2012年春向けの入学文具「かきかたえんぴつ」を、2011年12月中旬から発売する。
発売するのはippo!「小学一年生かきかたえんぴつ」で、六角鉛筆と三角鉛筆。「小学一年生」編集室がリサーチした「読み書き」に関する読者ニーズを、モノづくりに生かした。

販売単位は1ダース(12本)。黒しん鉛筆11本と、入学時に必要な筆記具のひとつである赤鉛筆1本をセットした。鉛筆の長さを15ミリ短くして、からだの小さい一年生にふさわしい鉛筆に仕上げた。鉛筆軸は、無地柄3種類、プリント柄2種類、木の質感を生かしたナチュラル柄1種類の計6種類。ポップな色と柄でやる気を引き出し、学習への集中を邪魔しない。


芯の濃度は濃いめのBと2Bの2種類。赤鉛筆は独自の「丸つけ用赤えんぴつ」で、一般的な朱色よりくっきり発色する。希望小売価格はすべて630円。販売は全国文具店や量販店などで、発売は各販売店の「新入学フェア」がスタートする12月中下旬からになる見込み

























The above text has no link to what I'm about to write.  Just wanted to see how many bothered to translate it.  You have wasted a minute of your life.   I congratulate those that skipped pass that chunk of cheese.  You have passed the first test.


































































Are you still here?









































OK on to what's important.



















I have an announcement to make....





































My NBA Jerseys have ARRIVED!!!! OMG!!! ^ ^"
I couldn't make up my mind on which is my favorite team so I got all 3.


Chicago Bulls - Derrick Rose 1. 
Los Angeles Lakers - Kobe Bryant 24. 
Miami Heat - Dwyane Wade 3

This is my favorite of the 3!!! The texture is silky smooth and the collar is sexy!


As you can see the black jersey is a perfect fit for my shoes!  Sadly I can only parade it at home because I'll look like a silly fan boy if i wore them on the court. 




I was wondering how thick the soles of my shoes are so I went to measure my height and I realized that I grew 1cm taller ... I used to be 180cm ( 5"11) Now I am 181cm.  I measure my height every year and that sucks because everyone in Singapore are really short and I hate sticking out too much and thanks to these pair of shoes, it adds 4cm to my total height of 185cm ( 6"1 ).  O M F G.....Fortunately I have put on some weight.  Maybe I should go pump some iron and go for a muscular lean look.  Ya. I probably should. OK I have just made up my mind.





I have unlocked my twitter so for those without a twitter account can read it.  You can also see it on the <<<<< Left panel of the page.  Do not expect post to be Sunshine and butterflies.  They are mostly made up of random thoughts that might or might not relate to anyone.  If you are easily offended please go read a children story book instead. OK? :)










Till we meet again.


Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Rain Rain Rain


I don't know why but many people seemed to like this post i posted on twitter.

So true....




Days been getting tight. These are what's been happening

Work.

Work..

Work...

Work....

Work.....

OK Surely you're not here to read me grumble about work.  :P 
I have so much to say but I shall be nice today because I bought a new game :)

I read the reviews and was excited to get this game as I'm a fan of wrestling.  Somehow it doesn't seem to be as fun as I expected it to be, because of all the hype about the game and stuffs.  Still I played it for many hours and created my own characters which was one of the few reasons I got it.  To create myself and beat the shit out of my opponents.  It's a real stress reliever.


Randy Orton is like a boss!


Stone Cold Steve Austin is why WWE "WAS" Awesome.


Let the bodies hit the floor.


The Rock is back.

 




Besides WWE 12, I'm still playing my all time favorite game - NBA 2K12 and I finally made it to the cover of 2K13.  The guy in the game is supposed to be me though many people said it doesn't look like me :(   Games are always more fun when you play yourself. 


I can't remember the name of this dish but I remember the no. CM4


When I walked pass the shop I swore I saw something was starring at me.


My dad always ask me why do I have these soft toys.  LOL.  OK I don't hug them -__-  I don't play with them but I like to see soft cushions with cute little faces laying around my room so it will diffuse the harshness of my samurai swords, guns, guitars and wrestling figures.  I'm just happy looking at them even if it lays at the corner of my room :)

Say hi to my old friend :)


It's about time to say goodbye my friend.

Singapore weather is really fucked up.  Whenever I want to go for a ride It rains and when I'm too lazy to ride it is always nice cool weather.  I think I can start predicting or controlling weather just by wanting to ride.


Besides these I've managed to write a few songs that I'm quite satisfied with.  Will upload previews soon ^^

Cheers!
Kei

Friday, November 25, 2011

Thinking beyond our knowledge

It is mind boggling on who actually reads what I write.
What makes you come back to this pictureless page of words and crazy thoughts.
I have actually decided to start blogging again for one of the few reasons that some people told me I have interesting perspective on things. For that I shall let you peak into my curious state of mind.




I am not really good with words and my English is borderline~ not to mention my mandarin sucks too... and I do not know sign languages. Ironically I have to sing in mandarin all the time :/


I have very little free time so I usually type and type without editing much. So if you read any bad grammar or stuffs that doesn't make sense. I'm sorry. Let's move on to the topic of the day!


How to unlock the full potential of your brain.


Does she spin left or right?

As we all have heard somewhere or some point that we only use 10% of our human brain. That in my opinion is untrue. It is a myth. People that suffered head injuries to any part of the brain will result in some form of impairment or disability. And if your brain functions all at once you will most likely get into a seizure. That's when people start rolling on the floor and go into a trance like state. Maybe that's how you'll end up looking if you managed to unlock your entire brains function. LOL!



I believe that curiosity is the key to the human brain evolution. The more you increase your potential the higher your offspring will benifit from your bloodline. Bloodline strengths are known to be real. Some call it DNA. Just look at the Indians, why are most of them good in math? Why are the blacks mostly muscular? Why are the North Koreans erm... So North Korean like? And why are there more Laziness found in certain breeds? They have brought their current brain powers or weakness to the next generarion.



I think the correct way to look at it is. We can only use 10% of our brain at a time, but we still have access to a 100% of our brain.



The brain functions like the muscles of our body. If you use it often you get muscle memory, strength and dexterity. If you stop using it, chances are you'll turn into a slob. Back in my teens I used to be really carefree and yes you guessed it I don't like studying. I couldn't remember anything when I studied and it could only get worse. Right after I finished schooling I went into depression that made me think a lot about matters which in turn gave my brain a good workout. Day and night I was always in deep thought about God knows what rubbish back then, but I have to say it fired up my entire brain and ever since then I've had this great appetite for learning and working my brain doesn't seem to take as much effort as before.

I used to stammer because I couldn't find the right words... I still stammer because my brain wants to say 10 words a sec now. Fated...




Anyways It is a great feeling to be able to think above your usual self. You will notice you're able to process information subconsciously. Maybe this is how civilizations will evolve by passing your bloodline and genes to your children and under the right conditions, they will be able to double the potential of what our human brains are capable of.




But then again, I'm plagued by incompetent clueless irritants everyday that makes me wonder. Did we really evolve that much?





There are so many variations of races, skin colors and sizes of humans on earth. Do you really think we all started from an ape? There are so many theories and none of them are able to prove anything yet. Let me imagine for a moment... If our solar system is just 1 out of a billion other solar systems in our galaxy.... and there are another billion galaxies in the entire universe. Turn that into percentage and you'll understand we are not alone in this universe. We have barely even explored 0.00001% . If you want to talk about the bible or God, do you think God created a 637162837287382826372828637378383838 Empty planets? I don't think the bible has enough space to explain to us the complexity of the universe, we are just not ready to know beyond and understand ourselves first.




Some scientist believes that there are 20 types of humanoids in our galaxy alone and another 20 types more of reptilians. Let's just ignore the claims of "reptilians" for now. =__="




It is said that some humanoids have light brown skin... some white... some black...some yellow...some reddish O_O and of course there are the light blue skins. (AVATAR!!!)

I think he looks more like PAPA SMURF than AVATAR.



There were 3 types of ancient humans: 30,000-year-old fossils prove Neanderthals and modern humans were not the only species on Earth

Click here for article

The Denisovans were similar in looks to homo erectus, pictured, a species which dies out more than one million years ago

I wonder who gave then these gay names. "Homo & erectus... Probably some horny chic scientist or a gay scientist.



I imagine that earth was populated by a meteor crash that contained preserved DNA of certain humanoids which eventually went extinct and over the billions of years repeated it's cycle again which in our current time has brought a bunch of different humanoids together. The whites would be from a certain planet and blacks from another planet etc~~ It is just not possible that we all originated from the same ape and ended up having hairless children with different colors. Humans went extinct and miraculously appeared again! Earth must be a really popular place or a rubbish bin.




I shall stop here before this turns into a book.



I remembered wanting to be a scientist when I was 8yrs old only to get really demoralized when I had to remember equations and formulas. I shall stick to being a skeptic for now :)





Peace
Kei

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

What is life?

I got up really early today about 646am to rush out some final adjustments to my works before I send it out to the clients.  It was a success and I just got a call from them telling me that they loved it :)   It's a great satisfaction when the general public appreciates your work.  I'm not gonna say hard work because hard work can be garbage too.  I often hear people saying " HEY! We really appreciate all your hard work!" But when I look at it, I was like ~ HOLY CRAP!"  I'm not trying to be an asshole but ya I do appreciate peoples initiative and effort which is more about the respect & impression on each other rather than the end product.  Though things are always unfair.  A person can be lazy yet he gets the job done well. 


So I  went out to grab some food and drinks to fuel me for the day then I saw this written on the packaging of the drink.

"So there you are deep in dreamland, about to step on stage to perform your band's latest 17x platinum mega hit for kajillions of screaming fans. When suddenly your alarm goes off and it's back to reality.  yeah, waking up sucks. but instead of just lying there reminiscing about taking "the ice kachangs" (Ice balls with syrup) on tour, get up out of the bed and get this down you. every gulp has magnesium and vitamin c to help you get set for the big, bright brilliant day ahead."



 Glaceau Vitamin Water




Besides not having capital letters after their full stops, It kinda made my day.  A day has only 24hours which you spend about 8 hours sleeping, 2 hours travelling, 1 hour eating and 1 hour preparing which only leaves you 12 hours to get things done.  I often find myself uncontrollably working for 20hours straight without rest only to find myself feeling really sick at the end of it...sometimes I don't even eat and get so engrossed doing what I'm doing.  I know it's unhealthy:X  I find snacks and drinks along the way and take 10 min breaks when It gets too intense.




Life's good and peaceful when you are ruthless towards feelings.  If you face an unsolvable situation just fuck it and move on.  If it is a person, block, delete or whatever you need to get him/her out of you life COMPLETELY.  It would probably be difficult to at the start but after doing it a few times you'll get used to it and won't hesitate on just axing people out of your life.  There are tons of humans for you to socialize with.  Don't waste your time on undeserving people.  But of course if you can salvage anything with a history it would be good but weigh it out if it'll benefit you in the future.  This goes the same for jobs too.  Be RUTHLESS! Be Untouchable and you will find your peace.


People often ask me.


Kei, can you tell me what is life about?


1 word. Happiness.



If you are happy doing anything, being anything. You are living your life well. There is no point in living if you are in misery.  You're better off dead seriously.  People are strange for a start and you'll find happiness in every corner possible though there might be troubles in your life, family, financial, relationships so remember that the key is happiness. If you're happy being stupid, please do and do it well! If you're happy being an asshole, do that too!  As long as your conscience is clear :)



I don't think I can explain myself any clearer. So boys and girls.

Live fast, Live hard & Live to be happy!



God Bless
Kei 

Monday, November 21, 2011

Random thoughts.

Warning. Some topics are not suitable for people under 18.
It might be better if you grow up learning things from your own experience and believing me might affect your views on life. I might be wrong in my writings so just take it with a pinch of salt or some form of entertainment.



The calmness and cool weather of the mornings.



K The above picture has nothing to do with anything that I'm gonna talk about. I know it's painful to read too many words so let me ease your eyes before I start.

Speaking from the heart might be a good thing but not everyone is ready to know the truth. Most people live a lie. Telling themselves that things are going to get good someday and at the same time not doing anything much about it. It's getting really really unbearable and it has come to a point that I have decided not to tolerate anymore. Isn't it weird to tell anyone "Hey....do you know your breath fucking stinks and I really cannot take it...I do not want to share a drink with you or stand too close to you." <  Just an example. Therefore I write.... Hopefully people that read my stuffs will have better awareness of themselves because they are too busy being selfish and not thinking how they affect others. I might be talking about you. I might not. Most of the time I write through experiences and if it does sound like you, I'm sorry~ but that's how I feel. There's a difference flamin', bitchin' or backstabbin' and speaking my mind. If you called and ask me now. Hey are you talking about me? Did I do something wrong. I'll gladly tell you straight in the face. THAT IS THE DIFFERENCE. Is it wrong to talk about something you are unhappy about? Are we supposed to keep everything inside and just let things pass?  Some people are just better at sucking it up and pretending nothing happened.  For me. I'm not good at acting.


Let me continue...

I've been working non-stop even on weekends for the past 3 weeks and I've hardly had anytime for myself or my hobbies that I decided to head out for some quick shopping.
These are what I bought :)









Nike Limited Edition Lebron 9 Basketball Shoes.



The first time I saw this online I said to myself this is so awesome! I have to get it and FINALLY!!! :P~ I can't tell you how happy I am now. HEHE :X
I really can't bear to wear it, I'll probably keep it and buy a glass case to display it. Maybe I should buy a pair for display and a pair to wear out? Everyone's saying that the sole will fall out. Hmm...


UNCHARTED 3 - exclusive PS3 Game




Those that have not tried Uncharted, pick this title up. You'll not regret it.
It is rated 10/10 by IGN and fully utilizes the Blue ray capabilities of the PS3. Sorry Xbox fans...



I realized that a majority, maybe even 99% of humans lust over other people that don't belong to them? For example, If you have a bf/gf for a year they'll probably be more turned on imagining another person even if they're uglier. Beauty doesn't mean that he'll stay faithful forever and being nice doesn't guarantee anything either. It's just a human instinct, sad to say. Just like it is an instinct for animals to want to reproduce. We are animals after all~ It is in our genome. Like how certain people have certain traits because of their bloodline. Well, it's in our bloodline to reproduce ever since God decided to give us our reproduction organs and that's what everyone is doing regardless of age. Why do you think men are always cheating, fucking around?  Thanks to the introduction of the Internet and social networks, girls are catching up.
Shall not turn this into a sex talk. But what do you think your husband or wife will be thinking while you guys are fucking after being married for a numbing period of time? Of course not all people are like that. There are a few that might not have been exposed to the pollution of this stinking lifestyle. They probably lead a very simple life. I know of a few like this and I'm terribly envious of them.


I've been wondering ever since I read an article about human lifespan. It is said that chemicals, fertilizers, water, pollution and lifestyle are the main cause of the great reduction in human lifespan. Then I thought about the tribesmen living in untouched areas of the African jungle?  They don't use artificial fertilizers?  And their lifestyles are certainly considered healthy too. They don't breath the dirty air we live in everyday and they don't eat the shit that are sold in fast food joints. Only reason I can think of are their free flow of weed...(natural drugs) but I doubt so too.  So I turned towards biblical history and realized that It was mentioned that God shortened the lifespan of humans from 1000yrs to 100yrs.  Somehow the average age of a human in this era has dropped to 60yrs. From my calculations humans living in 2040 would only live up to 30yrs old. I'm sure there are many other aspects that made us the way we are today.  Stuffs like living a fast life, stress or maybe even our mindset?  If a kid was brought up to think that humans could live up to 300 years old, he might just live a little bit longer.


What is money? Money is almost everything. Sorry to those who try to "special". If you owned an iPhone or just bought something pretty for yourself. YOU'RE SUPERFICIAL! I think I wrote about this sometime ago in my previous blog.  Money cures sickness, cures sadness, cures boredom, cures almost everything. I'm not a superficial or a shallow freak, It's just the way it is.  If your loved ones became terminally ill that needs an expensive surgery and you do not have any money.  If you're so sad and you wanted to buy something to cheer yourself up. If you're happy and you wanted to share your happiness with your friends. You can't. But you can do something without money. You could find some seeds and start planting them for food. You could probably stop using the internet because that needs money too. You could take your family to a holiday in the park while the more fortunate flies to somewhere exotic.  I'm not rich nor am I poor but It doesn't take much to imagine what happens if you are.



I'm sleepy already. Nights!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Have you met someone?

Have u met someone that didn't know how to change a light bulb, ended up crushing the light bulb with his bare hands and started screaming like he's gonna die?


Have u met someone that sat on his hands while he takes a dump in a public toilet because the seat is too dirty? Reason was he could wash his hands but not his ass so....


Have you met someone that got his pants soiled with someone else's shit while trying to pee in a toilet cubical? Really nasty...

Have u met someone that gave up a few of his friends because of a girl? It's true, there are people like that.

Have u met someone so stupid you couldn't carry a decent conversation with her?


Have u met someone that is so friendly that his/her friendship worth nothing more than a new stranger he/she just met?


Have u met someone that didn't wash his own plates because he doesn't know how to? It would be okay if he was lazy but not knowing how to wash? That's wild.


Have u met someone that you wish you could send to an island filled with naked tribal village people? So he could find a mate that fits him better?


Have u met someone that took a picture of his dick and accidentally sending it to some female friends?


Have u met someone that betrayed his friends for fame and money?


Have u met someone so fucking smelly that you rather stop breathing and die than to sit next to them?

Have u met someone with a room that is so hot and smells like 1000 salty fishes wrapped in soggy socks that he wore without washing for a year?

Have u met someone that just broke up with their bf/gf and was so determined to leave the country for good or a long holiday but ended up doing nothing because they realized they were being stupid after they recovered from their heartbreak?

Have u met someone that made you read so many lines of "Have you met" and you don't even know why you're reading it?






I have.....story of my life.


Behind the music


When you discuss something with people in person. No one seems to understand because they're all busy trying to get their shit across to you. So let me type it out here.



Singapore's music future is bleak. I know there are loads of optimistic people who'll not agree with this statement. Still we occasionally hear people talking like they are going to be some megastar just because they performed in some supposedly profound gig, yet they are still no where to be seen or heard. I know SG has music prodigies like JJ Lin and Stef Sun which have been around for too long (Sorry for my lack of examples, not much to refer to). For the past decade I've witness many musicians give up their dreams over and over again. Sure there are a few still hanging on tightly to what they believe in but seriously look at how sad the music scene is in SG. Basically SG is a country with too many languages. English is our 1st language and only a handful will take their mother tongue as their 1st language. Even so how can our Mandarin compare to the Mandarin that the Taiwanese and Chinese in China use? They use it everyday when they eat, sleep, shit, mate and whatever~ everything is in Chinese. Even when english is our first language, we still suck. I cringe each time I listen to a Singaporean trying to speak proper english. If you speak Singlish you're typical~ If you try to speak with an accent you're trying to act like something you're not. Please all of us know how local people sound like and obviously your fake american/british accent is as fake as Pamela Anderson's Boobs. Okay I realize this post is going to bore a lot of people and especially those who don't live in Singapore.






What gigs are you all performing? 1 man company organizing 3rd rate gigs trying to earn a fast buck out of your fans. These little companies are always looking for volunteers. Wringing these little young suckers of their mini talents all in the name for passion and music. Wishful thinking you can get much out of it but you can't blame these enthusiasts, after all it is the energy and hopefulness of the young that cunning old organizers need. So far~ the sound system for most gigs sucked. Lighting sucked. Stage sucked. Awareness sucked. Crowd? Most of the crowd are just passers-by and ~ maybe 5-10 loyal fans which will eventually grow tired of your small time gigs and end up moving on to something greater. I know I know~ there are many great bands/ musicians out there and everyone has to start somewhere. TRUE. So what happened to all the promising talents that I've seen over the past decade? They woke up.

Don't get me wrong. I'm not giving up. I'm not hanging on. I'll still be doing my thing. Just trying to shed some light.







Do not blame the system, Do not blame the culture. Just listen to the materials and quality of the local musicians out there and you'll know what I'm talking about. It's just a pain to listen to these songs on the radio. Before you misinterpret what I'm sayin'. All I wanna say is Buck up! Stop having musical fantasies and slacking your ass off. Talk with your music rather than your mouth. Spend a little less time on retarded forums discussing shit and start putting your entire life into what you want. Stop trying to earn money just for your little pleasures that will throw you off track eventually. Focus and Fight like it is your life!!!!!!!







Sadly this fight is a lonely one.

Search This Blog